Programme Committee

The Programme Committee was chaired by the Conference Co-Chairs, Nicola Whitton and Alex Moseley (find out more here). We welcomed the following as members of the committee in 2016:

NameRoleInstitution
Alan Richard WILLIAMSAssistant ProfessorUniversity of Nottingham
Andreja Istenic StarcicProfessorUniversity of Primorska, University of Ljubljana
Andrew SmithLecturer in NetworkingThe Open University
Anna WilliamsLearning Technology TrainerRegent’s University London
Beryl JonesPrincipal LecturerKIngston University
Charity OkonkwoAssociate ProfessorNational Open University of Nigeria
Colin LoughlinLearning TechnologistUniversity of Surrey
Damian McDonaldBlended Learning Enhancement ManagerUniversity of Leeds
Daniel F.O. OnahDoctoral ResearcherThe University of Warwick
David HopkinseLearning ConsultantUni of Warwick
David JenningsDirectorDJ Alchemi Ltd
Debbie HolleyAssociate ProfessorBournemouth University
Denis DuretLearning TechnologistUniversity of Liverpool
Denise Mary SweeneyEducational DesignerUniversity of Leicester
Dr Jane MooneyAcademic lead for e-learning & Lecturer at Manchester Medical SchoolUniversity of Manchester
Dr Liz WildingAssociate Professor/Deputy Head of School (ISLI)University of Reading
Dr Louis MajorResearch AssociateUniversity of Cambridge
Dr Mark AndersonLearning TechnologistUniversity of Greenwich
Dr Nathalie TichelerLecturer in FrenchInstitut Francais
Elaine Ling Ling PangDoctoral ResearcherThe University of Warwick
Elaine SwiftDigital Practice ManagerNottingham Trent University
Emma KingLearning and Development AdviserUniversity of Warwick
Fiona HarveyEducation Development ManagerUniversity of Southampton
Haiming LiuLecturer in Computer Science and TechnologyUniversity of Bedfordshire
Hayley AtkinsonE-learning developerManchester Metropolitan University
Iain StewartAssociate Dean: Learning Teaching & QualityGlasgow Caledonian University
James LittleLearning TechnologistUniversity of Sheffield
Jane ChallinorPrincipal Lecturer/Subject Lead in Health and Socia CareNottingham Trent University
John Clayton
John CouperthwaiteConsultantPebblePad
Ken CurrieDirectorOpus Learning
Laurent AntonczakLecturer researcherAuckland University of technology (AUT)
Lesley DiackProfessorRobert Gordon University
Liam SammonDirector of Education and Commercial ServicesOCR
Liz MastermanSenior Research OfficerUniversity of Oxford
Luke BurnsTeaching FellowUniversity of Leeds
Maha BaliAssociate professor if practiceAmerican University in Cairo
Matthew MobbsLearning TechnologistUniversity of Leicester
Moira SarsfieldSenior Learning TechnologistImperial College London
Natasha TaylorSenior LecturerUniversity of Huddersfield
Niall BarrSenior Systems Application DeveloperUniversity of Glasgow
Patrick LynchTechnology Enhanced Learning AdvisorUniversity of Hull
Patris van BoxelHead of teaching and research support (Faculty of Social Sciences)University of Leiden
Paul Dunlop BacsichSenior ConsultantSero Consulting
Peter AlstonLecturer (Learning Technology)University of Liverpool
Phil VincentTechnology Enhanced Learning ManagerYork St John University
Robert ReuterSenior LecturerUniversité du Luxembourg
Rosie JonesAssociate Director of Library ServicesLiverpool John Moores University
Sandra HuskinsonFreelance ConsultantSpecilising in Educational Multimedia
Sandro SerpaAssistant ProfessorUniversity of the Azores
Santanu VasantEducational TechnologistCity University London
Sarah CorneliusSenior LecturerUniversity of Aberdeen
Sarah HoneychurchLearning Technology SpecialistUniversity of Glasgow
Sarah KnightSenior co-design manager, Student ExperienceJisc
Shirley EvansSenior Research FellowUniversity of Worcester
Steven VerjansLecturerOpen University of the Netherlands
Teresa MacKinnonPrincipal Teaching FellowUniversity of Warwick